NTSB Identification: CEN10CA357
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 2010 in Harrison, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: LINDSTRAND BALLOONS 77A, registration: N60029
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing in a field, the wind shifted and the hot air balloon impacted a tree. The balloon then ascended approximately 50 feet back into the air. The pilot cautioned his two passengers to brace for a hard landing. The balloon descended rapidly and hit the ground hard. The basket rolled on its side and one of the passengers fell out. The passenger impacted the ground face first, breaking her nose and cheek bone. The balloon again lifted off the ground before settling back for its final landing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact anomalies with the balloon.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the balloon during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months