NTSB Identification: CEN10CA343
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 2010 in Virden, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-402B, registration: N5120E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the aerial application flight was attempting a takeoff when the airplane hit a bump 2/3 of the way down the runway, became airborne, and then descended into a corn field. The airplane impacted the cornfield upright and sideways, resulting in a deformed fuselage and substantial damage. The pilot stated that he could have prevented the accident by not taking off at a heavy weight on a wet runway. The density altitude at the time of the accident was approximately 2,854 feet mean sea level.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to take off from a wet grass runway at an airplane weight and density altitude that precluded a normal takeoff and climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months