NTSB Identification: WPR10LA313
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 2010 in Port Orchard, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-1, registration: N6540C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he performed several engine runs prior to departure as the airplane had not flown in approximately 15 months. After departure, and about 400 to 500 feet above the ground, the engine lost power without warning. The pilot initiated a forced landing through tall trees to a heavily vegetated field. The airplane's engine separated from its mount and the empennage was bent approximately 30 degrees to the left. Both wings and the fuselage were bent and wrinkled. The airplane's maintenance records indicated that a conditional inspection had been signed off just before the accident flight. A postaccident examination of the airplane was performed by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector and a mechanic. During the inspection, a mixture of fuel and water was found in an unsumpable gascolator located on the firewall. The owner of the airplane reported that the airplane had been parked outside for several days prior to the accident flight, and during this time it rained heavily in the area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during initial climb due to water contamination in the fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months