NTSB Identification: ERA10CA321
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 2010 in Bolivar, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: AERONCA 7BCM, registration: N2553B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 19, a 5,000-foot-long, 75-foot-wide asphalt runway, when the airplane encountered a sudden gust of wind. The airplane veered 90 degrees to the right, struck a runway light located about 2,000 feet from the approach end of the runway and a chain-link fence, before coming to rest in a wooded area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported 631 hours of total flight experience, which included 30 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane, and 2 hours during the 30 days preceding the accident. He also stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems during the flight. Winds reported at an airport located about 25 miles north of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were variable at 3 knots. The pilot estimated the winds at the time of the accident were from 200 degrees at 5 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months