NTSB Identification: WPR10CA303
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 14, 2010 in Townsend, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N8706K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Earlier in the day the pilot had discovered a minor engine oil leak in his airplane. The leak was fixed by a certificated airframe and power plant mechanic and the pilot then changed the airplane's oil. The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to make sure that the oil leak was repaired. He flew one circuit in the traffic pattern and landed normally. The pilot reported that he had full control of the airplane until he applied the brakes. According to the pilot, he "applied [the brakes] a little too soon," and the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway. In the grass on the side of the runway, the airplane momentarily nosed down and the propeller touched the ground. The airplane then settled back down normally with the engine stopped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and main wing spar. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months