NTSB Identification: ERA10CA313
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 2010 in Mayfield, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6780K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was conducting a short-field landing as part of a Federal Aviation Administration Part 137 agricultural certification flight. He reported that as he approached runway 36, his airspeed and altitude were appropriate. Upon initial contact with the runway, the airplane bounced and the pilot corrected the airplane pitch to slightly nose-down and continued the landing sequence. After contacting the runway again, the airplane entered an excessive nose-down attitude, which the pilot tried to correct by pulling aft on the flight controls. The airplane continued to nose over and came to rest inverted, substantially damaging the empennage, forward fuselage, and wings. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane. He noted that his total flight experience was approximately 374 hours; of which, about 25 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The winds reported at an airport 20 miles northwest of the accident location, about the time of the accident, were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a nose-over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months