NTSB Identification: WPR10CA296
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 2010 in Petaluma, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N210SL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane was struck by a gust of wind, which he described as "pretty strong." The airport manager reported to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector that the winds at the time of the accident were a direct crosswind at around 40 knots. The airplane departed the side of the runway into a grassy area. As the pilot was correcting back to the runway, the nose landing gear hit a depression and sheared off, and the propeller struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. In a phone conversation, the pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months