NTSB Identification: ENG10IA038
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of DELTA AIR LINES INC
Incident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 2010 in Athens, Greece
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: N196DN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.On June 16, 2010, at 1330 UTC, a Delta Air Lines B767-332ER experienced a cockpit fire during preflight preparations at Eleftherios Venizelos International Airport (LGAV). The fire occurred prior to passenger boarding, and there were no injuries to the 3 flight crew and an unknown number of cleaning crew personnel on board the aircraft. During the preflight process, the first officer smelled smoke and then observed a flame coming out from the right sidewall accessory panel. He extinguished the fire by using a halon fire extinguisher.
The investigation was delgated to the NTSB by the Hellenic Air Accident Investigation and Aviation Safety Board.
The panels involved with the fire were examined in Boeing’s Engineering Quality Analysis (EQA) laboratory in Seattle, WA under the direction of the NTSB.
The damage on the squib test panel was most severe around the light in position L3.
Based on the damage to L3, it could not be determined if a short initiated as a result of physical damage, a conductive path of contaminants, a workmanship error that may have been created when L3 was removed and replaced, or a manufacturing defect with the lamp itself.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A short circuit involving the light in position L3 on the squib test panel. The specific cause of the short circuit could not be determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months