NTSB Identification: ERA10CA311
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 2010 in Carolina Beach, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: Dwight Lohr Baby Ace, registration: N39D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, after performing a touch and go, the pilot initiated a left turnout from the runway, which was bordered by trees on its left side. While still climbing, the airplane's left wing struck a pine tree approximately 1 foot below its top. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane came to rest nose-down, almost vertical, in a sandy area next to a parking lot. He also noted a broken branch from a 40- to 50-foot pine tree approximately 1,000 feet from the beginning of the 2,750-foot runway. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of any preimpact failures or malfunctions of the airplane or engine. The pilot did not respond to an NTSB request for information about the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree during initial climb after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months