NTSB Identification: CEN10CA318
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 2010 in Brookshire, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N55208
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the final approach to a wet grass strip the airplane encountered a downdraft. Upon touchdown, the airplane began to drift to the left and the pilot corrected with right rudder. The left main landing gear impacted two concrete driveways off of the left side of the runway that protrude from the ground between four and six inches. After impacting the second driveway the left main landing gear separated and impacted the empennage. The left wing spar was bent. An examination of the airplane's systems conducted by the Federal Aviation Administration revealed no preimpact anomalies and the pilot confirmed that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months