NTSB Identification: ERA10LA306
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 2010 in Lucedale, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N5118L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 20 minutes after takeoff, the pilot heard a "pop" that sounded as if it came from the engine compartment. The engine then experienced a loss of power and the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder had partially separated from the engine case. Additionally, the attaching hardware was loose and the thru-bolts were broken. The cylinder had been replaced 16 flight hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial separation of the No. 3 cylinder due to improper torquing of the cylinder hold-down bolts by maintenance personnel during installation of the cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months