NTSB Identification: WPR10LA272
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 2010 in Waterville, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2012
Aircraft: EAGLE Eagle DW-1, registration: N8815U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was repositioning the airplane when the engine lost power. He made a forced landing in a soft field, and the airplane nosed over. An examination of the wreckage revealed a worn wire on one magneto. It is likely that the intermittent grounding of the magneto could have caused the engine to surge and lose power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A worn wire in the magneto system, which allowed intermittent grounding and a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months