NTSB Identification: CEN10CA265
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 2010 in Roe, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: AYRES CORPORATION S2R-R1340, registration: N107CA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot loaded 2,800 pounds of applicant on the airplane and then departed downwind from the private grass strip on an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that the wind was approximately 10 knots of tailwind and the temperature was 89 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot was unable to get the airplane airborne before departing the end of the runway. The airplane collided with a rice levee, bounced into the air, stalled, before impacting the ground. The fuselage sustained substantial damage. No preimpact anomalies were detected in the airframe or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to take off with a tailwind, resulting in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months