NTSB Identification: ENG10WA030
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 2010 in La Cava Colonia Tovar, Venezuela, Venezuela
Aircraft: BELL 222, registration: YV2223
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 6, 2010, at 1245 universal coordinated time, a Bell 222-U helicopter, registration YV2223, powered by two Honeywell LTS 101-750C turboshaft engines, experienced an No. 1 engine stall and the helicopter subsequently crashed in the valley area of Sector La Cava, Quinta Gaemar, Colonia Tovar, Estado Aragua, Venezuela. The pilot and passengers on board the helicopter were uninjured. The helicopter had departed the heliport Balgres, Valles Del Tuy, Estado Miranda (HEBA), Venezuela destined for heliport Quinta Gaemar, Colonia Tovar, Edo. Aragua(HEQG), Venezuela when the accident occurred.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months