NTSB Identification: CEN10CA262
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 2010 in D'Hanis, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-301, registration: N3159D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While departing from his home field for an aerial application flight, the airplane was not able to get airborne and collided with several fences at the end of the runway. The pilot realized that he had left the flaps in the up position. Both wings sustained substantial rearward crushing. The pilot and operator reported no deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly set the airplane's flaps prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months