NTSB Identification: WPR10WA249
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 2010 in Traralgon, Australia, Australia
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 20, 2010, about 0415 Universal Coordinated Time, a Bell 206 L-3, VH-OSU, operated by a pilot from New Zealand doing crop spraying operations struck a power line and subsequently collided with terrain near Latrobe Valley Aerodrome, Traralgon, Australia. The meteorological conditions were not reported at the time. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot, the sole occupant, was killed. The departure and destination airports are unknown.

Full narrative available

Index for May2010 | Index of months