NTSB Identification: ERA10CA271
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 2010 in Kingston, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7BCM, registration: N1415E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he had not landed at the destination airport “in several years.” Although the airport had a paved runway, the pilot preferred to land on grass rather than pavement. Since he had landed on the grassy area adjacent to the left side of the runway during his previous visit, he decided to land on it once again. From the air, “it looked good," so he proceeded to land. During the landing, he realized that the grass was not mowed and was "over waist deep." Upon touch down, the main landing gear caught the grass, the airplane nosed over, and the pilot sustained a fractured vertebrae. For grass operations, the airport had been using the mowed area to the right side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in a nose-over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months