NTSB Identification: ERA10LA267
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 2010 in Clearwater, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-350P, registration: XBLTH
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was loaded more than 500 pounds (about 12 percent) over the certificated maximum gross weight. The airplane lifted off from the 3,500-foot-long runway about one-half to two-thirds down the length of the runway. The pilot retracted the airplane's landing gear and flaps before reaching the airplane manufacturer's recommended retraction speeds. The airplane was unable to gain sufficient altitude and subsequently impacted trees and a house located beyond the departure end of the runway. A postaccident examination of the wreckage and recorded non-volatile memory revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical abnormalities.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overweight condition of the airplane due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, resulting in the airplane's degraded climb performance. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's retraction of the flaps prior to reaching the manufacturer's recommended flap retraction speed. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months