NTSB Identification: WPR10CA243
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 2010 in Moab, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8379A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing landings during a proficiency check ride. He was doing a wheel landing and noticed another airplane holding short for takeoff. He tried to expedite clearing the runway at the A-4 taxiway before reaching a speed slow enough to allow for a safe exit from the runway. He hit the brakes hard and lost directional control. The airplane skidded off the runway, and the tail hit the taxiway sign. The rear fuselage and empennage sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months