NTSB Identification: WPR10LA242
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 2010 in Monument, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5A, registration: N26414
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane touched down hard at an angle near the approach end of the runway. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the right, departed the runway, and collided with 10-foot juniper trees. The pilot stated that the runway was sloped with a hump in the middle and a slight dogleg. He had previously landed downhill, but the local pilots recommended uphill. He thought that the different sight picture resulted in the early flare and subsequent hard landing. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s misjudged flare during landing resulting in a hard landing and loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months