NTSB Identification: CEN10LA242
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 2010 in Loveland, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: JORRITSMA JERROLD S BERKUT, registration: N3255U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The turbojet airplane was on initial takeoff when the pilot began a power reduction on the throttle. A loud bang was heard and vibrations were felt by the pilot. The engine began to lose power and the pilot attempted to land the airplane at the airport, but landed short resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. An examination of the experimental engine by the owner/manufacturer revealed a malfunction of the fuel controller which resulted in a compressor stall and subsequent loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a malfunction of the fuel controller resulting in a compressor stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months