NTSB Identification: CEN10CA231
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2010 in Boulder, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N8SM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was attempting to land his single-engine airplane in a crosswind when the airplane drifted to the right of the runway and touched down. The left wing lifted and the pilot reacted by adding power for a go-around, but he then determined that a go-around was not a suitable option and reduced engine power. The airplane veered toward a fence and a road, so the pilot again added power in an attempt to lift the airplane over them. Subsequently, the left wing hit a telephone pole and a car. The pilot reduced power and the airplane skidded to a stop and remained upright on the landing gear. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane and stated that he failed to maintain control of the airplane after touchdown while attempting to land in a crosswind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months