NTSB Identification: ANC10CA033
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2010 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N7227D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot was taking off on a personal local flight. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll it felt like a gust was pushing him toward the left side of the runway. He corrected with right rudder, but was unable to correct for the right turn. The airplane then ground-looped to the right, striking the left wing on the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The left wing was structurally damaged during the ground-loop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months