NTSB Identification: CEN10FA230
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2010 in Friendswood, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N14787
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had just taken off on a local flight. Recorded global positioning system (GPS) information from a handheld unit showed the airplane take off on a south-southeasterly heading and climb to an altitude of 634 feet mean sea level (about 600 feet above ground level) before entering a gradual descent that continued until the airplane impacted terrain just before a treed area. Witnesses in the area heard the airplaneās engine produce a high pitched winding noise just before hearing the airplane impact the ground. Ground impact marks at the accident site were indicative of the airplane in a wings-level, continuous descent with the engine under power to the time of the impact. A postaccident examination of the airplane showed no anomalies indicative of any systems problems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's impact with terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months