NTSB Identification: ERA10WA236
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 2010 in Santo Domingo, Ecuador
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: HC-CHL
Injuries: 2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 7, 2010, about 1300 central standard time, a Cessna 150M, of Ecuadorian registration, HC-CHL, registered to and operated by Sky Ecuador Aerolineas S.A., incurred substantial damage during a force landing in rough terrain due to a partial loss of engine power near Aeropuerto Santo Domingo de Los Tsachilas, Santiago Domingo, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2010 | Index of months