NTSB Identification: ENG10RA022
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 2010 in Darwin Aerodrome, Australia
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB120, registration: VH-ANB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On 22 March 2010, at 1009 Central Standard Time, an Embraer - Empresa Brasileira de Aeronautica EMB-120ER Brasilia with two crew, prepared to take off on a training flight from runway 29 at Darwin Aerodrome, Northern Territory. The crew were the only occupants. The training captain advised the aerodrome controller that the departure would incorporate asymmetric flight (simulated engine failure) and was approved by the controller to perform the manoeuvre.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2010 | Index of months