NTSB Identification: WPR10CA204
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 2010 in Apple Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: MATHIS MELVIN R BUSHBY MUSTANG II, registration: N217AT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) had previous experience flying the experimental, homebuilt airplane. He offered to provide the prospective airplane purchaser with a familiarization flight that included stalls and landings. The CFI demonstrated a couple of stalls to the student, who held a private pilot certificate and a tailwheel endorsement, and they then practiced landings. The CFI reported that he was monitoring the pilot's performance while the pilot was handling the controls. The CFI stated that the pilot's first landing was not satisfactorily performed, and the pilot almost lost control of the conventional gear airplane during rollout. The pilot reported that he had difficulty controlling the throttle, the design of which was unfamiliar to him. The pilot's second approach and 3-point touchdown appeared to be satisfactory; however, after the airplane rolled several hundred feet, the private pilot suddenly and abruptly applied left and right rudder pressure while moving the flight controls erratically. The CFI joined the pilot on the flight controls in an attempt at maintaining control. The CFI could not overcome the inputs of the private pilot and directional control was lost. The airplane's divergent rollout course was not corrected and the airplane exited off the left side of the runway and ground-looped. The airplane came to rest with collapsed landing gear and a bent wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's inability to overcome the improper control inputs of the private pilot, who was handling the flight controls, which resulted in their loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months