NTSB Identification: ERA10CA220
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 2010 in Cooperstown, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N4760X
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that he was demonstrating to the student a simulated loss of engine power and landing to the airport. He began by reducing power then applying carburetor heat. He maneuvered the airplane in a descending right turn and cleared the engine (verifying full engine power was available) at least one time during the descent. He approached the runway and lowered 10 degrees of flaps while on a short base leg of the traffic pattern. The approach appeared normal to slightly high, and on short final (about 100 feet above touchdown zone elevation), the flight encountered a very strong and turbulent gust that necessitated immediate full power. He applied power and the engine hesitated or stumbled. He removed carburetor heat application and pushed forward on the throttle and mixture controls. Thereafter, he pumped the throttle control in an effort to restore engine power which was unsuccessful. He maneuvered the airplane to a clear space and landed in a wooded area. Inspection of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness inspector following recovery of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. A surface observation weather report approximately 17 minutes before the accident, indicated the temperature and dew point were 18 and 13 degrees Celsius respectively, (64 and 55 degrees Fahrenheit). According to a FAA Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin (SAIB) CE-09-35, dated June 30, 2009, the temperature and dew point were favorable for serious icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during a simulated engine-out demonstration due to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months