NTSB Identification: DCA10WA047
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Kenya Airwyas
Incident occurred Thursday, March 18, 2010 in Nairobi, Kenya
Aircraft: , registration:
Injuries: Unavailable

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 18, 2010, a Boeing 737-300, 5Y-KQC, operated by Kenya Airways, was involved in a runway excursion during landing on runway 06 at Jomo Kenyata Airport, Nairobi, Kenya. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. There were no injuries to the 65 persons on board. The airplane received minor damage. The departure point was Bujumbura, Burundi.

The investigation is being conducted by the Air Accident Investigaton Department, Kenya Ministry of Transport. The NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of manufacture under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13.

All questions about the accident to:

Kenya Ministry of Transport
Air Accident Investigaton Department
Nairobi, Kenya

Index for Mar2010 | Index of months