NTSB Identification: ERA10CA208
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 01, 2010 in Ft. Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N5460K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor, the student pilot was on approach for landing to runway 10 left. Prior to touchdown the student pilot pulled excessive back pressure on the elevator flight control and the airplane ballooned before touching down hard on the main landing gear. The flight instructor then took over the flight controls, made a go-around, and landed on another runway. The airplane received substantial damage to the rudder torque tube.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months