NTSB Identification: CEN10LA184
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 2010 in Balmorhea, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: STUTESMAN CHARLES LEE RV-6, registration: N4024K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was enroute to an unknown destination and was overflying a lake. The airplane was observed flying from the west at a low altitude and slow airspeed before beginning a left-hand turn toward the north. Witnesses observed the airplane descend in the left turn until the left wing tip contacted the water; the airplane subsequently impacted the lake. The airplane's right wing was not recovered from the lake. All other flight control surfaces and the engine were recovered and examined. No preimpact anomalies were detected with the airframe or the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the lake while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months