NTSB Identification: ERA10LA207
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 2010 in Humacao, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: LUCIANO EDISON HA-2 SPORTSTER, registration: N764EL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported hearing the engine operate at a reduced power setting as the flight was taking off, remaining constant from the point of takeoff to the moment of impact. The gyrocraft was observed climbing to approximately 100 feet and banking hard to the left before it began to descend. A witness noted that the gyrocraft was in a 45-degree nose-low attitude, which he perceived was the pilot's attempt to gain airspeed. Postaccident inspection of the engine revealed that the right magneto was inoperative and several out-of-specification discrepancies were noted with both magnetos, consistent with a lack of maintenance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the gyrocraft while maneuvering after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s operation of the gyrocraft with an inoperative right magneto. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months