NTSB Identification: ERA10CA200
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 30, 2010 in Sarasota, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N21394
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he was on his first solo cross-country flight but decided to return to his departure airport as he was uncomfortable with the winds. On landing, the airplane bounced and the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. A left-quartering headwind at 12 knots was present at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months