NTSB Identification: WPR10CA177
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 2010 in Kingman, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N4200V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane when he lost control and veered off the runway. He stated that the three-point landing was “textbook” and on the runway centerline; however, during the rollout the airplane veered to the left. The pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane by applying rudder inputs but was not successful. The airplane exited the runway; the right main landing gear separated and the right wing then impacted the ground. The pilot reported that after the accident the passenger told him that he applied rudder during the landing to help the pilot. The pilot stated that in the future he would be more assertive whenever there was someone with access to controls as to who is the actual manipulator of the controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Contributing to the accident was flight control interference by the passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months