NTSB Identification: ENG10RA020
14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 09, 2010 in Jorge Chavez Intl Airport, Peru
Aircraft: BAE 146, registration: OB-1914-P
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 9, 2010, a Star Peru British Aerospace BAe 146-300, registration OB-1914-P, powered by 4 Honeywell ALF502R engines, experienced a No. 1 engine uncontained failure during take off run on Runway 33 of the Jorge Chavez International Airport, Lima, Peru. The takeoff was aborted. There was minor airplane damage. No injuries were reported.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months