NTSB Identification: WPR10FA162
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 17, 2010 in Bakersfield, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN AT6, registration: N75AG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two pilots, one of whom owned the airplane, departed for a personal flight in the airplane, which was equipped with dual flight controls. A witness, who was an acquaintance of the pilot/owner, reported observing the airplane circle his farm, followed by a low pass over the farm at an estimated altitude of 150 to 200 feet above the ground. The witness then observed the airplane depart the area in a climb to the north. A second witness, who was located about 0.5 miles south of the accident site, reported observing the airplane circle overhead, followed by a constant, shallow rate of descent before it impacted terrain in a slightly nose down attitude. The second witness added that, at no time during the descent, did he observe the airplaneās attitude change, and he did not observe the airplane make any type of an evasive maneuver to avoid the impact with terrain. No determination could be made concerning which pilot was manipulating the controls at the time of the accident. Autopsies and toxicological testing of both pilots revealed no evidence of impairment or incapacitation. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The investigation was unable to determine why the pilots failed to avert the collision with terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots did not maintain clearance from terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months