NTSB Identification: OPS10IA015B
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO
Incident occurred Friday, March 19, 2010 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 737-7H4, registration: N742SW
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While holding in position after being issued a takeoff clearance, the Boeing 737 captain noticed the Cessna 208 overflying his position and landing in front of him on runway 25R. The Cessna pilot was given clearance to land on runway 25L but instead landed on runway 25R, missing the 737 by about 50 feet. The pilot of the Cessna 208 noted having difficulty seeing the runway due to the setting sun beyond the departure end of runway 25R. Furthermore, he did not state whether or not he was able to make visual contact on final approach with the Boeing 737 that was holding in position in front of him on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The Cessna 208 pilot’s failure to identify the correct landing runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months