NTSB Identification: CEN10CA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 10, 2010 in Marfa, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: BEECH A35, registration: N541B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare the pilot realized that his landing gear had not been extended when the "step" contacted the runway. He initiated a go-around; however, the airplane did not climb as expected. The pilot turned the airplane to the right in an attempt to land on runway 21. When it was apparent that the pilot would not make it to runway 21 he extended the landing gear, at which time the airplane descended rapidly and impacted terrain. The left main landing gear and nose landing gear collapsed. A postimpact examination revealed that the left wing spar and ribs were damaged. Further examination revealed that the propeller had impacted the runway during the first landing attempt. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months