NTSB Identification: ENG10WA019
Incident occurred Tuesday, February 09, 2010 in Cologne-Bonn Airport, Germany
Aircraft: AIRBUS A300, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 2, 2010, A MNG Airlines A300 B4-203, registration TC-MNJ, powered by GE CF6-50C2 engines, experienced a separation of the righthand transcowl from its No. 2 engine during landing roll out at Cologne-Bonn Airport, Cologne, Germany. There was minor airplane damage and no injuries were reported; the next airplane on the runway collided with transcowl debris, sustaining wheel damage.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2010 | Index of months