NTSB Identification: WPR10CA153
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 2010 in St. Johns, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1C-200, registration: N134DD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was departing to the southwest in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. He reported that shortly after liftoff the airplane encountered a gust of wind that "blew the aircraft sideways." Despite the pilot's control inputs, he was unable to recover and the airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low, right bank attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from 200 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 37 knots. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident. He noted in his written statement that the accident could have been prevented if he had postponed the departure until wind conditions improved.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gusts and failure to maintain proper runway alignment during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months