NTSB Identification: ERA10WA160
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, February 26, 2010 in Nova Lima, Brazil
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: PT-OID
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On Feburary 26, 2010, about 1119 UTC, a Cessna 310R, Brazilian registration PT-OID, was destroyed when it collided with mountainous terrain near Nova Lima, Brazil. The pilot and one passenger were killed. The flight originated from Leopoldina, Brazil (SNDN) and was destined for Belo Horizonte/Pampulha, Brazil (SBBH). The flight was conducted under Brazilian flight regulations, and was operating under visual flight rules when the accident occurred.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2010 | Index of months