NTSB Identification: ERA10LA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 03, 2010 in Mayaguez, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: MONROIG PEDRO J RANS S-6S, registration: N514PM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The sport pilot was informed by a friend, who had landed at an intermediate airport along their planned route of flight, that there was a heavy crosswind. The friend informed the sport pilot to continue to their destination airport since he had sufficient fuel. The sport pilot elected to make an approach, which resulted in a go-around. The friend advised the sport pilot again to continue to the destination airport. The sport pilot entered a left traffic pattern and made another approach. The friend stated that the pilot’s flare over the runway was fast. The nose of the airplane was observed to pitch up to a 45-degree nose high attitude. The friend instructed the pilot via radio to add power, and he heard an increase in power. The airplane reached about 75 feet above ground level and the airspeed decreased. The airplane stalled, the left wing dropped, the airplane entered a spin to the left and collided with the ground. Review of the pilot's log book revealed he had 48 total flight hours, of which 42.75 hours were with a flight instructor. The pilot had 5.25 hours as pilot-in-command. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and associated components revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The sport pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing in crosswind conditions resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2010 | Index of months