NTSB Identification: CEN10FA130
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 2010 in Bristow, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: BEECH C24R, registration: N63713
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness, located about 1 mile from the accident site, observed the airplane circle the airport from south to north. He then saw it maneuvering at a low altitude between two hangars and heard a loud "pop" followed by the sound of the engine sputtering. The airplane collided with the power lines running alongside the service road next to the airport and impacted the ground. A postimpact fire ensued. The airport’s north-south runway was not level and dipped in several places. The investigation could not determine if either pilot had ever flown into this particular airport. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no preimpact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of control for undetermined reasons while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months