NTSB Identification: CEN10LA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 18, 2010 in Albany, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9771B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated pilot was in visual meteorological conditions above the clouds and requested a descent through the clouds under instrument flight rules (IFR). The air traffic controller asked if the pilot was qualified to operate in IFR conditions and the pilot responded that he was qualified. During the descent, the airplane accumulated ice. The pilot had been made aware of the possibility of icing conditions during two preflight briefings, an in-flight weather update, and by the controller who relayed pilot reports of ice accumulation. The airplane was not approved or equipped for flight in icing conditions. As the rate of ice accumulation increased, the pilot requested to divert to another airport. The controller issued radar vectors and subsequently cleared the pilot for an instrument approach to that airport. Later, the pilot communicated that he had the airport in sight and canceled his IFR clearance. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and the ground about 1/4 mile from the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s decision to initiate and continue the flight into known icing conditions with an airplane not properly equipped for flight into icing conditions which exceeded the capabilities of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2010 | Index of months