NTSB Identification: WPR10CA124
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 30, 2010 in Crystal, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N9083W
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was returning to his home airport and was descending for landing when he saw his friend's car on the dirt road below him. He decided to make a 180-degree turn, and rolled out facing the car. The pilot stated that it looked like he was going to be low so he started a recovery from the descent. The closure rate was too fast and the left main landing gear of the airplane struck the vehicle. The pilot reported that he continued the climb to about 200 feet and made another turn to check on his friend. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing on the road. During the landing roll, the left wing contacted the top of the berm next to the road. During the collision with the vehicle, the left main landing gear had been sheared off and the driver of the vehicle sustained serious injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a ground vehicle during a low-altitude maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months