NTSB Identification: ERA10CA124
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 26, 2010 in Taunton, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5478Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on the 3,500-foot-long runway, which was oriented 300 degrees magnetic. Prior to touchdown, the pilot decided to conduct a touch-and-go landing. The pilot stated that after touchdown he moved the carburetor heat to the "cold" position and applied power to take off. The engine "stumbled and popped," and the pilot aborted the takeoff and "applied hard braking." The airplane departed the end of the runway and impacted snow and ice past the runway edge. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall. A witness stated that he saw the airplane "level off" at "the first one-third point" and continue down the runway "at an altitude of 15 feet and estimated 70 knots." He stated that the airplane touched down "on the last quarter of the runway," and he heard tires "squealing." A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane after the accident identified no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures. The recorded weather observation around the time of the accident included winds from 230 degrees at 11 knots, with gusts to 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months