NTSB Identification: WPR10LA118
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 23, 2010 in Reno, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8948T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during cruise flight, he felt a “significant shake” in the airplane and noticed that the engine was losing power. He initiated a precautionary landing to a nearby road. During the descent, the engine failed completely, and despite the pilot’s attempts to restart, the propeller would not rotate. Subsequently, the pilot landed on an unoccupied road. During the landing roll the airplane encountered a ditch and nosed over, which resulted in structural damage to the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, rudder and both wings. Examination of the engine revealed that the number one and two connecting rods separated from the engine crankshaft and exhibited thermal and mechanical damage, consistent with oil starvation. The forward, intermediate, and rear main bearings exhibited signatures consistent with oil starvation. Fragments of the connecting rod bearings were located within the oil sump along with portions of what appeared to be paper towel material. The oil pickup tube was intact and undamaged. The paper-towel-like material was also observed around the oil pickup tube screen and inlet port which restricted the oil flow within the engine. No additional anomalies were noted with the engine. The pilot reported that the engine had accumulated a total time in service of 3,039 hours, with 993 since last overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during cruise due to oil starvation as a result of foreign material blockage of the oil pickup tube. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months