NTSB Identification: WPR10LA117
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, January 22, 2010 in Shafter, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: BELL 47G-4A, registration: N28938
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the helicopter to make an aerial application pass. At approximately 80 feet above ground level, he heard a muffled "crack/bang" and the helicopter immediately yawed and he experienced lateral vibrations in the cyclic. The pilot then initiated a forced landing with the shaking becoming more violent. The helicopter subsequently landed hard with the engine still running. The main rotor blades contacted and severed the tail boom, and the engine separated from its mounts. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that a main rotor counterweight was missing. Examination of the broken counterweight rod end showed evidence of corrosion over approximately 45 percent of the diameter of the rod end. Maintenance records indicate that a Service Bulletin to inspect main rotor counterweight rods for pit corrosion had not been complied with. The Service Bulletin states that after an initial inspection of the main rotor counterweight rods, recurrent inspections should be accomplished every 300 hours of time in service.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of a main rotor blade counterweight due to corrosion. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the operator to perform the initial and recurrent inspections required by a Service Bulletin to detect the corrosion in the counterweight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months