NTSB Identification: CEN10FA107
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 23, 2010 in Waxahachie, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: Costruzioni Aeronautiche Tecna P2002, registration: N145AG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to radar data, the airplane climbed to an initial altitude of about 2,700 feet mean sea level on a southerly heading. Over the span of the flight, the airplane reversed course toward the north, reversed course again to the south, and then reversed course a third time to the north. Several witnesses observed the accident airplane in a spin approximately 800 feet above the ground. Ground scars and damage to the airplane were consistent with a 70-degree nose down attitude at the time of impact. A postaccident examination of the airframe, airplane systems, and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; however, a mechanic’s work light was discovered in the tail section of the airplane. Score marks on the body of the work light were consistent with the work light having been jammed in the tail of the airplane underneath the stabilator control tube. Due to the distortion of the wreckage components, it was not possible to establish if the work light interfered with proper movement of the stabilator control tube.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of aircraft control while maneuvering for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months