NTSB Identification: WPR10WA110
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Caloundra Helicoper Centre Pty Ltd
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 23, 2009 in Canowindra, Australia
Aircraft: GARLICK TH1F, registration: VH-UHD
Injuries: 1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 23, 2009, at 1850 local time, a Garlick TH-1F helicopter (modified Bell 204), Australian registry VH-UHD, registered to and operated by Coloundra Helicopter Center Pty, Ltd., collided with trees and terrain while maneuvering during an aerial fire fighting operations near Canowindra, Australia. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2009 | Index of months